2020 8th Grade Awards Recipients

CONGRATULATIONS TO EAST MIDDLE SCHOOL'S 2020 8TH GRADE AWARD RECIPIENTS!
Please congratulate these students for being examples of East Middle School excellence.  Their hard work and effort is what makes East Middle School shine.  We look forward to hearing about their future successes as the move forward to High School.

STUDENT AWARD AWARD PRESENTED BY
Anthony Ochoa Outstanding Quality and Consistency of Digital Learning Work Mr. Nicholas Simmons
Antonela Lopez Redin Excellence is Science Maria Bello - Science Teacher
Ashley Umanzor  Outstanding Performance in Physical Education Mr. Salinger
Ayauna Williams Outstanding Achievement in English Mrs. DiBiase 
Ayauna Williams State Comptroller Academic Achievement Award Thomas DiNapoli, Comptroller
Brian Canela Best Effort in Math Ms. Costa
Christopher Perdomo State Comptroller Academic Achievement Award Thomas DiNapoli, Comptroller
Cindy Melgar Outstanding Effort and Attitude Sandra Kolar
Cindy Tobar Excellence in Social Studies Mr. Carbone
Cindy Tobar State Comptroller Academic Achievement Award Thomas DiNapoli, Comptroller
Cristian L. Escobar Vanegas Outstanding Achievement in HLA Mrs. Evelyn Ramos
Darlyn Chica Hernandez always giving her personal best Mrs. Malissa Smith 
David Jandres Ceballos ENL Student of the Year ENL/Bilingual Department
Dayana Contreras Suffolk Zone Award
Diana Gonzalez Pereira Highest Progress on ALEKS Ms. Santora
Evangelina Vargas Excellence in English/ Read180 Ms. Fensterer
Evelyn Saravia Excellent Effort in ELA/ENL Mrs. DeVita
Fabian Orellana State Comptroller Academic Achievement Award Thomas DiNapoli, Comptroller
Franklin R Lemus-Martinez Excellence in English Ms. Meinkes-Lumia 
Gabriela Gallardo Academic Excellence in Science Mrs. Donna Bucaro
Gabriela Gallardo State Comptroller Academic Achievement Award Thomas DiNapoli, Comptroller
Gabriella Gallardo Triple C Award: COURAGE, COMMITMENT,  CHARACTER NYS Attorney Genreal
Georgette Pierre Algebra 1 K. Wist
Georgette Pierre State Comptroller Academic Achievement Award Thomas DiNapoli, Comptroller
Heidy Jamileth Navarro Academic Excellence in Family & Consumer Science Ms. F. Pesci
Heidy Navarro Studio Art Award of Creativity & Natural Talent  Joshua Rackoff
Isabel Alcaino Outstanding Effort & Academic Excellence Señora Barbara Alexander
Isabel Alcaino Excellence in Read 180 Mrs. Schindlar
Ivette Coronado Excellence in Science Ms. Costa
Jazmin Arevalo Excellence in English Ms. Fensterer
Jefferson Guardado Excellent effort in Science Ms. Costa
Jennifer Lopez Best Performance in HLA Mrs. Evelyn Ramos 
Joel Palomino  Physical Education Mr. Albrecht 
Jonathan Baker Excellence in Orchestra Mr. Jason Dobranski
Jonathan Baker Triple C Award: COURAGE, COMMITMENT,  CHARACTER NYS Attorney Genreal
Jonathan Baker State Comptroller Academic Achievement Award Thomas DiNapoli, Comptroller
Jovany Hernandez State Comptroller Academic Achievement Award Thomas DiNapoli, Comptroller
Juan Hererra Gonzalez Excellence in Science Miss Alexis Charles
Juan S. Herrera Gonzalez Excellence in Mathematics Evelyn Williams
Juliana Morales Top Foreign Language Student of the Year Ms. Alexander
Karina Guevara Fuentes 8th Grade Math K. Wist
Kelly Espinal Excellence in Social Studies Mrs. Weissman
Kelly Velasquez Award of Excellence in Art Joshua Rackoff
Kelly Velasquez State Comptroller Academic Achievement Award Thomas DiNapoli, Comptroller
Kelvin Maradiaga Suffolk Zone Award
Kyara Caicedo Excellent effort in Math Ms. Costa
Mariah Lopez Physical Education Mr. Albrecht 
Migdali Cruz-Albelo Outstanding Performance in Studio Art             Ms. Moss
Mohamed Sam-Kabba Outstanding Performance in Physical Education Mr. Salinger
Natalia Chacon For your Persistence and Constant Academic Dedication. Ms. Correa-Bustos
Ne’Sean Hunt Excellence in Social Studies Ms. Costa
Rumina Dimova Overall Student Improvement Mr. Stone
Sean Mills Excellent effort in Social Studies Ms. Costa
Sean- Paul  Munguia Overall outstanding academic perfomance  Mr. Stone
Tristan Ortiz State Comptroller Academic Achievement Award Thomas DiNapoli, Comptroller
William Castillo Hard Work Mrs. Lewis
Yoselin Lorenzana Vasquez Best Performance in HLA Mrs. Evelyn Ramos
Yzabel Laniohan Algebra  K. Wist
Yzabel Laniohan State Comptroller Academic Achievement Award Thomas DiNapoli, Comptroller
Ayauna Williams Top Honor Society Student of the Year Ms. Wist
 Adames Perla  Highest Overall Average  Mr. Mohammed
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.